Memorial & Citizenship Awards

Every year the WNY CWA Council gives out two awards, the E.J. Mays Memorial Award and the E.J. Mays Citizenship Award. The Memorial Award is presented to an individual who has demonstrated a dedication and commitment to the labor movement. The Citizenship award is presented to an individual who has demonstrated a commitment to serving working families.

Past Winners of the Awards

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS
E. J. MAYS CITIZENSHIP AWARDS

2018 — Timothy Kennedy
2017 — Kirk Laubenstein
2016 — Jim Anderson
2015 — Terri Schelter
2014 — John Mudie
2013 — Tim Heyden
2012 — Bill Jakobi
2011 — Mary M. Martino
2010 — Allison Duwe
2009 — Congressman Brian Higgins
2008 — Dawn Mele & Patricia Sullivan
2007 — Diane Moats
2005 — Marvin Anderman, Esq.
2004 — Rudolph J. Mueller, MD
2003 — Creighton, Pearce, Johnsen
             & Girouz, LLP
2002 — Maria Whyte
2001 — Joseph J. Marino
2000 — Richard Lipsitz, Jr.
1999 — Dr. Geraldine Bahr, Ph. D.
1998 — Rob McLennan
1997 — Robin Reese & Dale Larson
1996 — Joan F. Malone
1995 — Earl A. Frampton
1994 — Gary Mervis
1993 — Reverend Robert Beck
1992 — Dave Keicher
1991 — Robert Bennett
1990 — Roger Cook
1988 — Frank Cantafeo
1987 — Ray Hill
1986 — Stanley Lundine
1985 — Charles Bartolotta
1984 — Lou Jean Fleron
1983 — Father Roy Herberger
1982 — Kenneth Braun
1981 — Jeannette Watkins
1980 — James Bell
1979 — Henry Nowak
1978 — James Kane
1977 — Richard Lipsitz
1976 — Art Blarr
1975 — Daniel Walsh
1974 — Anthony Villella
1973 — Sam Lanza

 

PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS
E. J. MAYS MEMORIAL AWARDS

2018 — James Wagner
2017 — Dennis Trainor
2016 — Peggy Chadwick-Ledwon
2015 — Chris Shelton
2014 — Sharon Schultz
2013 — Tom Revekant
2012 — Roger Chenez
2011 — Samuel G. Williams
2010 — Michael H. Hoffert
2009 — Robert Master
2008 — Barbara J. Easterling
2007 — David A. Palmer
2005 — Kevin Donovan
2004 — Edward Boguhn, Ralph H. Maguire
            Thomas E. McMullen & William Rieger
2003 — Larry Cohen
2002 — Eugene Kopycinski
2001 — Fritz J. Clark
2000 — Debora M. Hayes
1999 — James Duncan & Phil Rumore
1998 — Larry Mancino
1997 — John Kaczorowski
1996 — Thomas M. Fricano
1995 — Daniel M. Boody
1994 — Thomas J. Monaghan
1993 — Thomas Dziedzic
1992 — Rita Biondo
1991 — Earl A. Frampton
1990 — Michael J. Ferrentino
1988 — Jerry Hayes
1987 — Robert Lute
1986 — Michael P. Ash
1985 — Donald C. Hoak
1984 — Christine Kroetsch
1983 — Paul B. McGavis
1982 — Milton Goldberg
1981 — Jack Kyzmir
1980 — Morton Bahr
1979 — Jan D. Pierce
1978 — John R. Lakeman
1977 — Ronald Woods
1976 — Mike Ricci
1975 — Elizabeth Kingsbury
1974 — George Wessel
1973 — Arthur O. Eve

 
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2004 - Emmanuel Fried

 
ONE TIME SPECIAL
MERITORIOUS SERVICE AWARD
1996 - Clara L. Allen